Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Clareabbey was the venue for Monday evening’s GAA championship draws.

Chairman of Clare GAA, Kieran Keating and Vice Chairman Michael O’Connor officiated at the draw.

In a repeat of last year’s Clare SFC semi-final, Jack Daly holders Éire Óg and St Breckans renew rivalries, they will also meet intermediate winners Corofin and Colm Collins’ Cratloe.

Kilmurry Ibrickane now under the guidance of James Murrihy will battle Western Clare Gaels (Naomh Eoin/O’Currys), Kilmihil, St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield and Ennistymon in Group 1.

All teams in Group 2 will fancy their chances of a quarter-final spot with Lissycasey, St Joseph’s Miltown, Doonbeg and Clondegad in the mix.

Reigning Clare SHC champions Ballyea have been paired alongside neighbours Clarecastle, 2020 finalists O’Callaghans Mills, 2014 champions Cratloe and Broadford.

Sixmilebridge will face neighbours on either side of the O’Garney River when they meet Clonlara and Newmarket-on-Fergus in Group 1 which is arguably the most competitive with Clare Cup title holders Feakle and Terence Fahy’s Whitegate also hopeful of progressing to the knockout stages.

Beaten finalists last year Inagh/Kilnamona must shake off the challenges of Crusheen, Wolfe Tones and reigning Clare IHC champions, Smith O’Briens.

Éire Óg and Kilmaley will cross swords in Group 3 alongside Scariff and Clooney/Quin.

Clare Senior Football Championship:

Group One:

Kilmurry Ibrickane

Kilmihil,

St Joseph’sDoora Barefield

Ennistymon

Western Gaels

Group Two:

Lissycasey,

St Joseph’s Miltown,

Clondegad

Doonbeg

Group Three:

Éire Óg

St Breckans

Corofin

Cratloe

Clare Senior Hurling Championship

Group 1:

Newmarket-on-Fergus

Feakle

Whitegate

Clonlara

Sixmilebridge

Group 2:

Ballyea

Clarecastle

Broadford

Cratloe

O’Callaghan’s Mills

Group 3:

Éire Óg

Kilmaley

Scariff

Clooney-Quin

Group 4:

Inagh-Kilnamona

Crusheen

Smith O’Briens

Wolfe Tones

Clare Intermediate Football C’Ship:

Group 1:

Kildysart

Coolmeen

Naomh Eoin

Kilrush Shamrocks

Group 2:

Kilfenora

Ennistymon

Banner

Cooraclare

Group 3:

O’Curry’s

Michael Cusack’s

Wolfe Tones

Shannon Gaels

2022 Clare Intermediate Hurling Championship:

Group 1:

St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Tubber

Killanena

Newmarket-on-Fergus

O’Callaghan’s Mills

Group 2:

Ruan

Sixmilebridge

Parteen

Clonlara

Corofin

Group 3

Tulla

Ogonnelloe

Inagh/Kilnamona

Bodyke

2022 Junior A Football Championship:

Group 1:

Cratloe

St Joseph’s Miltown

Lissycasey

Clondegad

Group 2:

Ballyvaughan

Killimer

St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Liscannor

Group 3:

Kilmurry Ibrickane

Parteen

Doonbeg

Éire Óg

Group 4

Clooney-Quin

St Breckan’s

St Senan’s Kilkee

2022 Jnr A Hurling Championship:

Group 1:

Clooney-Quin

Banner

Cratloe

Kilmaley

Group 2:

St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield

Ennistymon

Broadford

Scariff

Group 3:

Crusheen

Éire Óg

Ballyea

Clarecastle

Related News

MOST READ
Previous
Next
Scroll to Top
Enable Notifications for the latest news and updates    OK No thanks